Reviewed · SPA & HOT SPRINGS

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour

5.0 · 101 reviews From $35 Operated by Hire Bali Driver · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Mount Batur is the star here. You’ll see its volcanic slopes from a rice terrace, a lunch table, and a warm pool beside the lake, then add a water temple and waterfall for a full day of Bali highlights. Private door-to-door transport keeps you out of a rental car and away from the strain of Bali traffic.

I like the mix of nature and culture: you are not just taking photographs, but also seeing the Balinese purification ritual at Tirta Empul. I also like the freedom of a private guide. Guides including Agung Rai, Desna, Leo, Made, and Jun have been praised for answering questions, adjusting the pace, and helping people feel safe.

The catch is the packed schedule. Five main stops in about 10 hours means some visits may feel brief, and traffic can stretch the day. Check your booking carefully, since lunch and entrance fees are included only with the appropriate option.

Key points to know before you book

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Key points to know before you book

  • Mount Batur appears from several angles: You get a volcano view at lunch, plus lake and hill views from the hot springs.
  • The private format matters: Your group rides with its own driver-guide, so you can ask questions and request reasonable changes to the timing.
  • Tirta Empul is more than a photo stop: You can watch the holy-water ritual and join it if you wish.
  • The hot spring is a proper one-hour pause: Towels, lockers, showers, and changing rooms are available.
  • This is a big sightseeing day: Tegalalang, Mount Batur, Batur Natural Hot Spring, Tirta Empul, and Tegenungan Waterfall fill roughly 10 hours.
  • The $35 price can be strong value: It covers private transport and, depending on the option, lunch and admission fees, but confirm what your selected price includes.

Five Bali highlights packed into one private day

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Five Bali highlights packed into one private day

This tour is built for you if you want to see a lot without arranging separate drivers, tickets, and meals. The route links Ubud-area sights with the Mount Batur region, so you get rice fields, a volcano, hot water, temple customs, and a waterfall in one outing.

That variety is the main reason to choose it. A day focused only on Mount Batur can feel repetitive if you are not hiking. Here, you get a broad look at central Bali. The tradeoff is time. You are sampling several places rather than spending half a day at one.

The private setup is useful in Bali, where roads can be slow and navigation is not always simple. Your driver picks you up and returns you to your hotel, and only your own group joins the activity. Guides named Agung Rai, Desna, Wayan, Sunarta, Jun, Berata, Made, Leo, and Wah Ko have been associated with the experience, though the guide assigned to you can vary.

The strongest guide experience comes from having someone who can explain local customs and help adjust the day. Desna, for example, was praised for answering many questions and helping a solo woman feel secure. Jun was especially attentive around the waterfall. That kind of practical help is worth more than a scripted speech.

A few more Ubud trips to weigh up

Tegalalang Rice Terrace starts the visual story

The first stop is Tegalalang Rice Terrace, with about 40 minutes to look across the stepped fields and green hillsides. The terraces are one of Bali’s most recognizable rural scenes, and this is a quick way to see the farming landscape without committing to a long walk.

Bring your camera, but do not expect an extended hike. The listed time is enough for views and photographs, not a slow exploration of every path. Since the admission fee is included only with the selected option, check your voucher before assuming every cost is covered.

This stop works well early in the day because it gives you a gentle start. You can get oriented, enjoy the open views, and then continue toward the volcano. If you prefer a slower morning, ask your guide about the timing, since the private format allows some flexibility.

Mount Batur lunch comes with the best table

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Mount Batur lunch comes with the best table

The Mount Batur stop is built around an international buffet lunch with views of the volcano and lake. You get about an hour here, with fresh air and green hills around the restaurant. The meal is not merely a break between sights. It is one of the tour’s main scenic moments.

The value of the lunch depends on your booking option. The tour price is listed at $35 per person, but lunch is included only if you select the lunch option. Admission fees also depend on the selected package. I would compare the final price with the cost of arranging private transport, food, and separate entry tickets yourself.

The view can change with weather and cloud cover, so keep your expectations sensible. The attraction is the setting, not a promise of a perfectly clear volcano every day. Still, having a meal facing Mount Batur is a pleasant way to enjoy the area without adding a separate restaurant search.

Batur Natural Hot Spring is the day’s true pause

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Batur Natural Hot Spring is the day’s true pause

After lunch, the vehicle heads down toward the foothills for Batur Natural Hot Spring. You get about an hour to relax in warm volcanic water while looking toward the lake and surrounding hills.

This is the part of the day that breaks up the sightseeing. Rice terraces, temples, and waterfalls ask you to keep moving. The pool gives you a chance to sit still. The water is described as natural warm water and is promoted for skin health, but you should treat that as a general claim rather than a medical benefit.

Practical facilities make this stop easier. Towels, lockers, showers, and changing rooms are available. Pack a swimsuit and a dry change of clothes, even though the supplied details do not specify whether every personal item is provided.

The hot spring is not a private pool reserved only for your group. The tour is private in terms of transport and guiding, while the natural hot spring itself is a public-style attraction. That distinction matters if you are expecting total seclusion.

You also pay separately for anything you consume there. Alcoholic drinks are not included, and purchases at the hot spring are listed as extra. The main cost is covered only if the admission option you select includes entry.

Same island, a completely different day out:

Tirta Empul brings local ritual into the day

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Tirta Empul brings local ritual into the day

Tirta Empul Temple gives the tour its strongest cultural element. At the main temple, you can watch local people take part in a holy blessing ritual using clear spring water. If you wish, you may join the ritual.

This is a place to slow down and observe before stepping in. The value comes from understanding that the water is part of living Balinese religious practice, not simply a decorative fountain. Your guide can help explain what is happening and how to approach the ritual respectfully.

The one-hour visit gives you time to see the spring area and decide if you want to participate. You do not have to join the blessing. If you prefer to watch, you can still learn a great deal from the setting and the people taking part.

Because the tour covers several stops, this visit may feel like an introduction rather than a long temple visit. That is fine for a first look at Bali’s water-temple tradition. If Tirta Empul is your main interest, a separate, slower visit would give you more time.

Tegenungan Waterfall closes the sightseeing route

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Tegenungan Waterfall closes the sightseeing route

The final listed stop is Tegenungan Waterfall, where a large flow of fresh mountain water drops into the river below. You get about an hour at the waterfall, enough to see the falls and enjoy the setting.

The waterfall adds movement and sound after the quieter temple and hot spring visits. It also gives the day a strong final photo stop. The terrain around a waterfall can require care, and one guide, Jun, was specifically praised for watching out for safety in this area.

Do not treat this as a simple roadside viewpoint. You may find wet surfaces and paths that require attention, so sensible footwear is useful. The supplied tour details do not promise swimming, so consider the waterfall mainly a viewing stop unless your guide tells you otherwise.

Ending here also makes sense emotionally. You have moved from cultivated rice fields to volcanic views, then from hot water to sacred spring water and finally to a rushing waterfall. The route has a clear variety, even if the schedule moves quickly.

What the private guide adds to the price

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - What the private guide adds to the price

At $35 per person, this tour can be a good deal, especially for two or more people sharing a private vehicle. You are paying for hotel pickup and drop-off, a private tour, bottled water, and a driver-guide. If your selected package also includes lunch and entrance fees, the value improves.

The main question is not simply the price. It is how much you value convenience. You avoid renting a car, navigating unfamiliar roads, arranging a hot spring visit, finding a lunch stop, and keeping track of several admission fees.

Private guiding also lets you ask for context. Several guides connected with the experience are praised for clear English, humor, patience, and useful explanations. Leo was described as flexible when plans changed. Made was praised for tailoring the day. Wayan helped with communication before pickup, and guides such as Agung Rai and Berata were praised for explaining the places along the route.

Still, private does not mean unlimited. You have a 10-hour framework and five main stops. A guide may adjust the order or timing, but traffic, opening conditions, and the number of places included put limits on how leisurely the day can be.

The tour can also suit a solo visitor who wants help getting around without joining strangers. A solo woman specifically felt safe with her guide, and that points to one real advantage of having a dedicated driver rather than handling Bali’s roads alone.

Who will enjoy this 10-hour route most

Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour - Who will enjoy this 10-hour route most

I would choose this for a first or early day in Bali if you want a broad introduction to the Ubud and Mount Batur area. It gives you a little of everything: farming, volcano views, bathing, religion, and water scenery.

It is particularly suited to:

  • Couples who want a private day with scenic stops
  • Small groups looking for a shared transport value
  • Solo visitors who prefer a driver-guide
  • First-time Bali visitors who want major sights in one day
  • People who enjoy mixing cultural stops with relaxation
  • Anyone who does not want to self-drive

I would hesitate if you dislike early starts, long road days, or a fixed series of stops. The tour is also less suitable if your priority is a long temple visit, extended time at the rice terraces, or a full day at the hot spring.

Most people can participate, but the tour details do not give a full accessibility assessment. If walking conditions or changing facilities are important to you, ask the provider before booking.

How to make the day more comfortable

Wear clothing that works for several settings. You will want comfortable clothes for sightseeing, swimwear for the hot spring, and a dry change of clothes afterward. Carrying bottled water is less urgent because it is included, but you should still plan for a long day.

Use the private format to communicate clearly. Tell your guide if you want more time at Tirta Empul, less time at a photo stop, or a calmer pace at the hot spring. The guide cannot remove traffic, but the route can be adjusted within reason.

Confirm the package details before paying. The advertised price is $35 per person, but the supplied information says lunch and entrance fees depend on the option selected. A small price difference may be worthwhile if it avoids paying for those items separately.

Book ahead if your dates are fixed. The experience is often reserved about 26 days in advance, which suggests popular dates can fill early. The mobile ticket and hotel pickup make the booking process simple, but you should still confirm your pickup details after booking.

Free cancellation is available if you cancel at least 24 hours before the start time. Changes or cancellations made inside that 24-hour window are not accepted for a refund.

Should you book the Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour?

Book it if you want maximum variety in one private day. The best features are the Mount Batur lunch view, the relaxing hot spring, and the chance to see Tirta Empul’s water ritual with a guide who can explain what you are seeing.

Skip it if you want slow travel. Five major stops, a volcano-area lunch, and Bali traffic make this a full day rather than a restful outing. For most first-time visitors staying in Ubud, though, the combination of convenience, private transport, and broad sightseeing makes $35 a strong value, provided your selected option includes the lunch and entrance fees you need.

FAQ

How long does the Ubud Volcano Lake and Natural Hot Spring Tour last?

The tour lasts approximately 10 hours, including the visits to Tegalalang Rice Terrace, Mount Batur, Batur Natural Hot Spring, Tirta Empul Temple, and Tegenungan Waterfall.

Is hotel pickup and drop-off included?

Yes. Hotel pickup and drop-off are included, and the tour is arranged as a private door-to-door experience.

Is lunch included in the $35 price?

A buffet lunch overlooking Mount Batur and the lake is included if you select the appropriate option. Check the package details before booking.

Are entrance fees included?

All entrance fees are included if you choose the option that includes them. The tour information does not indicate that every available price automatically includes admission.

Can I join the ritual at Tirta Empul Temple?

Yes. You can join the holy blessing ritual at Tirta Empul if you wish, or observe the local ceremony at the spring.

What facilities are available at the hot spring?

Towels, lockers, showers, and changing rooms are available at Batur Natural Hot Spring. Drinks and other purchases there are not included.

More like this

Spa & Hot Springs, compared.

The full Spa & Hot Springs list →
Body Massage Experience in Ubud Traditional Spa
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 3,506 reviews· from $21

Body Massage Experience in Ubud Traditional Spa

Read our review →
Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Natural Hot Spring Option
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 1,927 reviews· from $33

Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Natural Hot Spring Option

Read our review →
Ubud Hot Springs and Waterfall Private Guided Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 719 reviews· from $18

Ubud Hot Springs and Waterfall Private Guided Tour

Read our review →
Mount Batur Jeep Tour and Hot Spring
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 524 reviews· from $24

Mount Batur Jeep Tour and Hot Spring

Read our review →
Volcano, Tea/Rice Fields, Hot Spring, Local Food
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 515 reviews· from $114

Volcano, Tea/Rice Fields, Hot Spring, Local Food

Read our review →
Mt Batur Sunrise, Breakfast & Natural Hot Springs
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 458 reviews· from $20

Mt Batur Sunrise, Breakfast & Natural Hot Springs

Read our review →
Private Tour Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking and Natural Hot Spring
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 431 reviews· from $63

Private Tour Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking and Natural Hot Spring

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Indonesia

Pick an island, a volcano or a kitchen.